Chambers USA 2020 Recognizes Cooley Lawyers + Practices

Palo Alto – May 13, 2020 – Chambers USA 2020 recognized 75 Cooley lawyers as leaders in their respective fields. 11 Cooley practices received a Band 1 ranking, with 34 practices recognized as national or regional leaders. Nine lawyers received one or more Band 1 rankings.

The following is a complete list of Cooley's Chambers USA rankings for 2020:

Leading practices

Denotes Band 1 ranking

US Nationwide
Capital Markets: Equity: Issuer
Capital Markets: Equity: Manager
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Startups & Emerging Companies
Securities Litigation

California
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Intellectual Property
IT & Outsourcing: Transactions
Life Sciences
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: Securities
Venture Capital

California: San Diego
Corporate/M&A

 

California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds
Corporate/M&A

Colorado
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Media & Entertainment: Regulatory
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Massachusetts
Capital Markets
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Technology

New York
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Northern Virginia
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Real Estate
Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Washington
Corporate/Commercial

 

Ranked Practitioners

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Orion Armon Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Michael Attanasio Litigation: General Commercial (California: San Diego)
Matthew Bartus Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide) 
Eric Blanchard Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States (Nationwide)
Mark Beckett International Arbitration (Nationwide) 
Laura Berezin Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Alfred Browne Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Kay Chandler Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
John Clendenin Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Tom Coll Corporate/M&A (California: San Diego)
John Dado Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
John Dwyer Litigation: Securities (California)
Sonya Erickson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Koji Fukumura Litigation: Securities (California)
Patrick Gibbs Litigation: Securities (California)
Colleen Gillis Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Shane Goudey
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Jacqueline Grise Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Div Gupta Capital Markets: Debt & Equity Eastern United States (Nationwide)
Lila Hope Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Craig Jacoby Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Eric Jensen Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Heidi Keefe Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Charlie Kim Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Kevin King International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Barbara Kosacz Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Jack Lavoie
Real Estate (Northern Virginia)
Alexander Lee Tax: (Southern California)
Randall Lee Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (California)
Alan Levine Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Elizabeth Lewis Labor & Employment (Virginia)
Jeffrey Libson Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
Mike Lincoln Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Douglas Lobel Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia)
Mark Looney Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Andrew Lustig Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia) 
Blake Martell
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Mika Reiner Mayer Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (California)
Life Sciences: IP/Patent Prosecution (California)
Robert McDowell
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Barbara Mirza Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: Los Angeles & Surrounds)
Patrick Mitchell Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Howard Morse Antitrust (District of Columbia)
David Navetta
Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Stephen Neal Litigation: General Commercial (California)
William O'Connor Transportation: Aviation: Litigation (Nationwide)
Kathleen Pakenham Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
David Peinsipp
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity Western United States (Nationwide)
Nicole Peppe
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Frank Pietrantonio Intellectual Property (Northern Virginia)
Michael Platt Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Marya Postner Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Rachel Proffitt Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Venture Capital (California)
Marc Recht  Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Michael Rhodes Litigation: General Commercial (California: San Diego)
Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Privacy & Data Security: Litigation (Nationwide)
John Robertson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Sacha Ross Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Randy Sabett Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
William Schwartz Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Boris Segalis Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Jordan Silber Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Brent Siler Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Mark Tanoury Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Steve Tonsfeldt Corporate/M&A (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Miguel Vega Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Mark Weeks Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Drew Williamson Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Dave Young Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Up and coming

Marc Suskin
International Arbitration (Nationwide)

Senior statespeople

Craig Dauchy
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
John Feore Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Capital: (District of Columbia)
Stephen Gardner
Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Robert Jones
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
James Linfield
Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Fred Muto Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Diane Savage IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Francis Wheeler Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

About Cooley LLP

Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and high-stakes litigation, where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has 1,100+ lawyers across 16 offices in the United States, Asia and Europe.

Related Contacts
Orion Armon Partner, Colorado
Michael Attanasio Litigation Department Chair, San Diego
Matthew Bartus Partner, Singapore
Eric Blanchard Partner, New York
Laura Berezin Partner, Palo Alto
Alfred Browne Partner, Boston
Kay Chandler Partner, San Diego
John Clendenin Partner, Palo Alto
Tom Coll Partner, San Diego
John Dado Partner, Palo Alto
Craig Dauchy Retired Partner, Palo Alto
John C. Dwyer Partner in Charge – Palo Alto
Sonya Erickson Partner, Seattle
John Feore Senior Counsel, Washington, DC
Koji Fukumura Partner, San Diego
Stephen Gardner Senior Counsel, New York
Patrick Gibbs Partner, Palo Alto
Colleen Gillis Partner, Reston
Shane Goudey Partner, Palo Alto
Jacqueline Grise Partner, Washington, DC
Div Gupta Partner, New York
Lila Hope Partner, Palo Alto
Craig Jacoby Partner, San Francisco
Eric Jensen Partner, Palo Alto
Robert L. Jones Partner, Palo Alto
Heidi Keefe Partner, Palo Alto
Charlie Kim Partner, San Diego
Kevin King Partner, Washington, DC
Barbara Kosacz Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
John Lavoie Partner in Charge – Reston
Alexander Lee Partner, Los Angeles
Randall R. Lee Partner, Los Angeles
Alan Levine Senior Counsel, New York
Elizabeth Lewis Senior Counsel, Reston
Mike Lincoln Vice Chair, Reston
James Linfield Partner, Colorado
Douglas P. Lobel Partner, Reston
Mark Looney Partner, Reston
Andrew Lustig Partner, Reston
Blake Martell Partner, San Francisco
Mika Reiner Mayer Partner, Palo Alto
Robert M. McDowell Partner, Washington, DC
Barbara Mirza Partner, Los Angeles
Pat Mitchell Partner, Boston
Howard Morse Partner, Washington, DC
Fred Muto Senior Counsel, San Diego
David Navetta Partner, Colorado
Stephen Neal Chairman Emeritus, Palo Alto
William O'Connor Partner, San Diego
Kathleen Pakenham Business Department Chair, New York
David Peinsipp Partner, San Francisco
Nicole Peppe Partner, Boston
Frank Pietrantonio Senior Counsel, Reston
Michael Platt Partner in Charge – Colorado
Marya Postner Partner, Palo Alto
Rachel Proffitt Partner, San Francisco
Marc Recht Partner, Boston
Michael Rhodes Partner, San Francisco
John Robertson Partner in Charge – Seattle
Sacha Ross Partner, New York
Randy Sabett Special Counsel, Washington, DC
Diane Savage Of Counsel, Palo Alto
William Schwartz Partner, New York
Boris Segalis Partner, New York
Jordan Silber Partner, San Francisco
Marc Suskin Partner, New York
Mark Tanoury Partner, Palo Alto
Steve Tonsfeldt Partner, Palo Alto
Miguel J. Vega Partner, Boston
Mark Weeks Partner, Palo Alto
Drew Williamson Partner, San Francisco
Dave Young Partner, Los Angeles
Francis Wheeler Partner, Colorado