Legal 500 US 2020 Highlights Cooley

Palo Alto – June 24, 2020 –The Legal 500 United States 2020 recognized 23 Cooley practice areas and recommended Cooley as a #1 firm for capital markets: equity offerings, venture capital and emerging companies and technology transactions. Fourteen attorneys were recognized as leading lawyers in their respective fields and firm chairman emeritus Stephen Neal and partner Michael Rhodes were singled out as leading trial lawyers. M&A co-chairs Barbara Borden and Jamie Leigh and capital markets co-chairs Charlie Kim and David Peinsipp were also recognized. Partners Ben Beerle, Kate Hillier, Siana Lowrey, David Navetta, Boris Segalis and Adriana Lofaro Wirtz were recognized as next generation lawyers. In total, 70 lawyers were recommended in The Legal 500 United States 2020 editorial.

The following Cooley practices and lawyers were highlighted:

Recommended practice groups

Denotes tier 1 ranking

Capital markets: equity offerings
Cyber law (including privacy and data protection)
Fintech
General commercial disputes
Healthcare: life sciences
International arbitration
Land use/zoning
Leading trial lawyers
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Real estate
Securities litigation: defense
Technology transactions
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Trademarks: litigation
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
US taxes: contentious
US taxes: non-contentious
Venture capital and emerging companies

 

Leading lawyers

Keith Berets
Technology transactions
Heidi Keefe
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Charlie Kim
Capital markets: equity offerings
Alexander Lee
US taxes: non-contentious
Jamie Leigh
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
David Peinsipp
Capital markets: equity offerings 
Mark Tanoury
Venture capital and emerging companies

Hall of Fame

Barbara Borden M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
John Crittenden Trademarks: litigation
Barbara Kosacz Healthcare: life sciences
Fred Muto Venture capital and emerging companies
Stephen Neal Leading trial lawyers
Michael Rhodes Leading trial lawyers
Adam Ruttenberg Technology transactions 

Next generation partners

Ben Beerle M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Kate Hillier Healthcare: life sciences
Siana Lowrey Capital markets: equity offerings
David Navetta Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Adriana Lofaro Wirtz  US taxes: contentious

Recommended Lawyers

Michael Attanasio
General commercial disputes
Michael Basile
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
Mark Beckett
International arbitration
Laura Berezin  Healthcare: life sciences 
Matthew Bartus Venture capital and emerging companies 
Philip Bowman General commercial disputes
Matthew Brigham Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Matthew D. Brown
Media, technology and telecoms – Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Alfred Browne Fintech
Kay Chandler Healthcare: life sciences
Adam Chase
Technology transactions
Reuben Chen Patents: litigation (full coverage) 
John Clendenin
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
William Corcoran US taxes: non-contentious
John Dado Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Joseph Drayton
General commercial disputes
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Ivor Elrifi
Healthcare: life sciences
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
John Feore Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
Koji Fukumura Securities litigation: defense
Adam Gershenson Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Bobby Ghajar  Trademarks: litigation
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
Patrick Gibbs Securities litigation: defense
Colleen Gillis Land use/zoning
Shane Goudey Private equity funds (including venture capital)
TJ Graham Technology transactions
Jon Graves Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Div Gupta Capital markets: equity offerings
Lila Hope Healthcare: life sciences
Jack Lavoie Land use/zoning
Travis LeBlanc Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Alan Levine General commercial disputes
Mike Lincoln Venture capital and emerging companies
Mark Looney Land use/zoning
Mika Reiner Mayer
Healthcare: life sciences
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Robert McDowell Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
Lowell Mead Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Kevin Mills
Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
Patrick Mitchell  Venture capital and emerging companies
Phillip Morton Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Kathleen Pakenham US taxes: contentious
Nicole Peppe
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Adam Pivovar Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Marya Postner Healthcare: life sciences
Jason Rademacher Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Marc Recht Healthcare: life sciences
Michelle Rhyu Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Randy Sabett Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Ian Shapiro Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Michael Sheetz Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Jordan Silber Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Stephen Smith Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Marc Suskin
International arbitration
Rachel Thorn
International arbitration
Mark Weeks Healthcare: life sciences
Mark Weinstein Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Henry Wendel Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
Dave Young
Venture capital and emerging companies

About Cooley LLP

Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and high-stakes litigation, where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has 1,100+ lawyers across 16 offices in the United States, Asia and Europe.

Related Contacts
Michael Attanasio  Litigation Department Chair San Diego
Matthew Bartus  Partner Singapore, San Francisco, Palo Alto
Michael Basile  Partner Washington, DC
Ben Beerle  Partner San Francisco
Keith Berets  Partner Colorado
Laura Berezin  Partner Palo Alto
Barbara Borden  Partner San Diego
Philip Bowman  Partner New York
Matthew D. Brown  Partner San Francisco
Alfred Browne  Partner Boston
Kay Chandler  Partner San Diego
Adam Chase  Partner Washington, DC
Reuben Chen  Partner Palo Alto
John Clendenin  Partner Palo Alto
William Corcoran  Partner Boston
John Crittenden  Retired Partner San Francisco
John Dado  Partner Palo Alto
Joseph Drayton  Partner New York
Ivor Elrifi  Partner New York, Boston
John Feore  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Koji Fukumura  Partner San Diego
Adam Gershenson  Partner Boston
Bobby Ghajar  Partner Los Angeles
Patrick Gibbs  Partner Palo Alto
Colleen Gillis  Partner Reston
Shane Goudey  Partner Palo Alto
TJ Graham  Partner Palo Alto
Jon Graves  Senior Counsel Reston
Div Gupta  Partner New York
Kate Hillier  Partner Seattle, Palo Alto
Lila Hope  Partner Palo Alto
Heidi Keefe  Partner Palo Alto
Charlie Kim  Partner San Diego, Los Angeles
Barbara Kosacz  Senior Counsel Palo Alto
John Lavoie  Partner in Charge – Reston Reston
Travis LeBlanc  Partner Washington, DC, San Francisco
Alexander Lee  Partner Los Angeles
Jamie Leigh  Partner San Francisco
Alan Levine  Senior Counsel New York
Mike Lincoln  Vice Chair Reston, Washington, DC
Mark Looney  Partner Reston
Siana Lowrey  Partner San Francisco
Robert M. McDowell  Partner Washington, DC
Kevin Mills  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Pat Mitchell  Partner Boston, New York
Fred Muto  Senior Counsel San Diego
David Navetta  Partner Colorado
Stephen Neal  Chairman Emeritus Palo Alto
Kathleen Pakenham  Business Department Chair New York
David Peinsipp  Partner San Francisco, Palo Alto
Nicole Peppe  Partner Boston
Marya Postner  Partner Palo Alto
Jason Rademacher  Special Counsel Washington, DC
Marc Recht  Partner Boston
Mika Reiner Mayer  Partner Palo Alto
Lowell Mead  Partner Palo Alto
Phillip Morton  Partner Washington, DC
Adam Pivovar  Partner Washington, DC
Michael Rhodes  Partner San Francisco
Michelle Rhyu  Partner Palo Alto
Adam Ruttenberg  Partner Washington, DC, Reston
Randy Sabett  Special Counsel Washington, DC
Ian Shapiro  Partner New York
Michael Sheetz  Partner Boston
Jordan Silber  Partner San Francisco, Shanghai
Stephen Smith  Partner Washington, DC, Reston
Marc Suskin  Partner New York
Mark Tanoury  Partner Palo Alto
Rachel Thorn  Partner New York
Mark Weeks  Partner Palo Alto
Mark Weinstein  Partner Palo Alto
Henry Wendel  Special Counsel Washington, DC
Adriana Wirtz  Partner New York
Dave Young  Partner Los Angeles