Legal 500 US 2021 Highlights Cooley

Palo Alto – July 19, 2021 – The Legal 500 United States 2021 recognized 29 Cooley practice areas and recommended Cooley as a top-tier firm for capital markets: equity offerings; healthcare: life sciences; venture capital and emerging companies; and technology transactions. Eleven lawyers were recognized as leading lawyers in their respective fields, with two lawyers, including Cooley’s chairman emeritus, being singled out for leading in trials. Eight lawyers were noted in the hall of fame, while six others were recognized as next generation partners. In total, more than 100 Cooley lawyers were recommended in The Legal 500 United States 2021 editorial.

The following Cooley practices and lawyers were highlighted:

Recommended practice groups

Denotes tier 1 ranking

Capital markets: equity offerings: advice to issuers
Capital markets: equity offerings: advice to managers 
Commercial lending
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Fintech
General commercial disputes
Healthcare: life sciences
International arbitration
Land use/zoning
Leading trial lawyers
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Merger control
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Real estate
Securities litigation: defense
Technology transactions
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Trademarks: litigation
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
Transport: aviation and air travel – litigation and regulation
US taxes: contentious
US taxes: non-contentious
Venture capital and emerging companies

Leading lawyers

Keith Berets
Technology transactions
Ivor Elrifi
Healthcare: life sciences
Koji Fukumura Securities litigation: defense
Colleen Gillis
Land use/zoning
Heidi Keefe
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Charlie Kim Capital markets: equity offerings
Jamie Leigh M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Mika Reiner Mayer
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
David Peinsipp  Capital markets: equity offerings
Rachel Proffitt 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Michael Rhodes
Leading trial lawyers

Hall of fame

Barbara Borden
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
John Crittenden
Trademarks: litigation
Alexander Lee
US taxes: non-contentious
Fred Muto
Venture capital and emerging companies
Stephen Neal
Leading trial lawyers
Michael Rhodes
Leading trial lawyers
Adam Ruttenberg
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Technology transactions
Mark Tanoury
Venture capital and emerging companies

Next generation partners

Ben Beerle
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Kate Hillier
Healthcare: life sciences
Sale Kwon
Venture capital and emerging companies
Richard Segal
Capital markets: equity offerings
Adriana Wirtz
US taxes: contentious

Recommended lawyers

Peter Adams
Securities litigation: defense
DeAnna Allen
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Michael Attanasio
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Andrew Barr
Transport: aviation and air travel - litigation and regulation
Michael Basile
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
T
elecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Ben Beerle
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Keith Berets
Technology transactions
Laura Berezin
Healthcare: life sciences
Max Bernstein   
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Ryan Blair
Securities litigation: defense
Eric Blanchard   
Capital markets: equity offerings
Barbara Borden
Healthcare: life sciences
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
Matthew Brigham 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Nicole Brookshire 
Capital markets: equity offerings
Matthew Brown 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Fraser Brown 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Alfred Browne 
Fintech
David Burns
Merger control
Kay Chandler
Healthcare: life sciences 
Adam Chase 
Technology transactions
Reuben Chen 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
John Clendenin 
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Kevin Cooper 
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Jon Cousin 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
John Crittenden 
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
Trademarks: litigation
John Dado 
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Jonathan Davies 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Joseph Drayton 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Adam Dinow 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Ivor Elrifi 
Healthcare: life sciences
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Parker Erkmann 
Transport: aviation and air travel - litigation and regulation
Dean Farmer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
John Feore 
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Patrick Flanagan 
Commercial lending
Erin Foley 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Joshua Friedman 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Koji Fukumura   
Securities litigation: defense
Healthcare: life sciences 
Eamonn Gardner 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Stephen Gardner 
US taxes: contentious
Adam Gershenson 
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Bobby Ghajar    
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
Colleen Gillis 
Land use/zoning
Rick Ginsberg
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Andrew Goldstein 
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Shane Goudey 
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
TJ Graham  Technology transactions
Jon Graves 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Jackie Grise
Merger control
Patrick Gunn
General commercial disputes
Div Gupta
Capital markets: equity offerings
J.G. Harrington
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Kathleen Hartnett
General commercial disputes
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
John Hemann
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Kate Hillier 
Healthcare: life sciences
Chris Holly 
Patents: prosecution (including reexamination and post-grant proceedings)
Tanisha James 
Merger control
Eric Jensen       
Capital markets: equity offerings
Heidi Keefe 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Charlie Kim 
Capital markets: equity offerings
Kris Kleiner 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Mike Klisch 
General commercial disputes 
Ken Krisko 
Healthcare: life sciences
Sale Kwon 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Matthew Langer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Samantha LaPine 
Real estate
John Lavoie 
Real estate
Land use/zoning
Travis LeBlanc 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Alexander Lee 
US taxes: non-contentious
Randall Lee 
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Jamie Leigh 
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
Michael Levinson 
Real estate
Mike Lincoln 
Venture capital and emerging companies 
Mark Looney 
Land use/zoning
Clint Massengill 
US taxes: contentious
Mischi a Marca   
Commercial lending
Mika Reiner Mayer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Lesly McAnelly 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Robert McDowell 
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Lowell Mead 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Erik Milch 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Barbara Mirza 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Pat Mitchell 
Venture capital and emerging companies 
Howard Morse 
Merger control
Phillip Morton 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Alessandra Murata 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Fred Muto 
Venture capital and emerging companies
David Navetta 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Stephen Neal 
Leading trial lawyers
William O’Connor 
Transport: aviation and air travel - litigation and regulation
Kathleen Pakenham 
US taxes: contentious
Dave Peinsipp 
Capital markets: equity offerings 
Nyron Persaud
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Adam Pivovar 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Christian Plaza 
Healthcare: life sciences
Marya Postner   
Healthcare: life sciences
Rachel Proffitt  
Venture capital and emerging companies
Jason Rademacher
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Michael Rhodes 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Leading trial lawyers
Michelle Rhyu 
Healthcare: life sciences
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Christina Roupas
Real estate investment trusts
Capital markets: debt offerings
Capital markets: equity offerings
Adam Ruttenberg 
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Technology transactions
Jason Savich    
Commercial lending
Michelle Schulman 
Real estate
William Schwartz 
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Richard Segal 
Capital markets: equity offerings
Ian Shapiro 
General commercial disputes
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Michael Sheetz 
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Lei Shen
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Jordan Silber     
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Stephen Smith 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Sanya Sukduang 
Healthcare: life sciences
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Marc Suskin 
International arbitration
Scott Talbot
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Mark Tanoury 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Rachel Thorn 
International arbitration
Michael Tollini 
Commercial lending
Steve Tonsfeldt 
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
Michael Tu
Securities litigation: defense
Michael Tuscan 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Ryan Vann        
Labor-management relations
Erich Veitenheimer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Mark Weinstein 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Peter Werner 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Scott Weston    
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Adriana Wirtz 
US taxes: contentious
Amy Wood 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Aric Wu
M&A litigation: defense 
Related Contacts
Keith Berets Partner Colorado
Ivor Elrifi Partner New York, Boston
Koji Fukumura Partner San Diego
Colleen Gillis Partner Reston
Heidi Keefe Partner Palo Alto
Charlie Kim Partner San Diego, Los Angeles
Jamie Leigh Partner San Francisco
Mika Reiner Mayer Partner Palo Alto
David Peinsipp Partner San Francisco, Palo Alto
Rachel Proffitt Partner San Francisco
Michael Rhodes Partner San Francisco
Peter Adams Partner San Diego
DeAnna Allen Partner Washington, DC
Michael Attanasio Litigation Department Chair San Diego
Andrew Barr Associate Colorado
Michael Basile Partner Washington, DC
Ben Beerle Partner San Francisco
Laura Berezin Partner Palo Alto
Max Bernstein Associate San Francisco
Ryan Blair Partner San Diego
Eric Blanchard Partner New York
Barbara Borden Partner San Diego
Matthew Brigham Partner Palo Alto
Nicole Brookshire Partner Boston
Matthew D. Brown Partner San Francisco
Fraser Brown Partner Washington, DC
Alfred Browne Partner Boston
David Burns Associate Washington, DC
Kay Chandler Partner San Diego
Adam Chase Partner Washington, DC
Reuben Chen Partner Palo Alto
John Clendenin Partner Palo Alto
Kevin Cooper Partner New York
Jonathan Cousin Associate Washington, DC
John Crittenden Retired Partner San Francisco
John Dado Partner Palo Alto, Los Angeles
Jonathan Davies Partner Washington, DC
Joseph Drayton Partner New York
Adam Dinow Partner New York
Parker Erkmann Special Counsel Washington, DC
Dean Farmer Partner Boston
John Feore Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Patrick Flanagan Partner New York
Erin Foley Associate Washington, DC
Joshua Friedman Partner Boston
Stephen Gardner Senior Counsel New York
Eamonn Gardner Partner Colorado
Adam Gershenson Partner Boston
Bobby Ghajar Partner Los Angeles
Richard E. Ginsberg Partner Chicago
Andrew D. Goldstein Partner Washington, DC, New York
Shane Goudey Partner Palo Alto
TJ Graham Partner Palo Alto
Jon Graves Partner Reston
Jacqueline Grise Partner Washington, DC
Patrick Gunn Partner in Charge – San Francisco San Francisco
Div Gupta Partner New York
J.G. Harrington Special Counsel Washington, DC
Kathleen R. Hartnett Partner San Francisco
John H. Hemann Partner San Francisco
Kate Hillier Partner Palo Alto
Chris Holly Partner Washington, DC
Tanisha A. James Partner New York, Washington, DC
Eric Jensen Partner Palo Alto, San Francisco
Kristopher Kleiner Associate Colorado
Mike Klisch Partner Washington, DC
Kenneth Krisko Partner Reston, Boston
Sale Kwon Partner Palo Alto
Matthew Langer Partner New York
Samantha LaPine Partner San Diego, San Francisco
John Lavoie Partner in Charge – Reston Reston
Travis LeBlanc Partner Washington, DC, San Francisco
Alexander Lee Partner Los Angeles
Michael Levinson Senior Counsel San Diego
Mike Lincoln Vice Chair Reston, Washington, DC
Mark Looney Partner Reston
Clint Massengill Special Counsel New York
Mischi a Marca Partner San Francisco
Lesly A. McAnelly Associate New York
Robert M. McDowell Partner Washington, DC
Lowell Mead Partner Palo Alto
Erik Milch Partner Reston
Barbara Mirza Partner Los Angeles, Palo Alto
Pat Mitchell Partner Boston, New York
Howard Morse Partner Washington, DC
Phillip Morton Partner Washington, DC
Alessandra Murata Partner Palo Alto
Fred Muto Senior Counsel San Diego
David Navetta Partner Colorado
Stephen Neal Chairman Emeritus Palo Alto
William O'Connor Partner San Diego
Kathleen Pakenham Business Department Chair New York
Nyron J. Persaud Partner New York, Chicago
Adam Pivovar Partner Washington, DC
Christian Plaza Partner Reston, Boston
Marya Postner Partner Palo Alto
Jason Rademacher Special Counsel Washington, DC
Michelle Rhyu Partner Palo Alto
Christina T. Roupas Partner Chicago
Adam Ruttenberg Partner Washington, DC, Reston
Jason Savich Partner San Francisco
William Schwartz Partner New York
Richard Segal Partner Boston
Ian Shapiro Partner New York
Michael Sheetz Partner Boston
Lei Shen Partner Chicago
Jordan Silber Partner San Francisco, Shanghai
Stephen Smith Partner Washington, DC, Reston
Sanya Sukduang Partner Washington, DC
Marc Suskin Partner New York
Scott Talbot Partner Reston
Mark Tanoury Partner Palo Alto
Rachel Thorn Partner New York
Michael Tollini Partner Washington, DC, New York
Steve Tonsfeldt Partner Palo Alto
Michael C. Tu Partner Los Angeles
Michael Tuscan Partner in Charge – Washington, DC Washington, DC
Ryan Vann Partner Chicago
Erich Veitenheimer Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Mark Weinstein Partner Palo Alto
Peter H. Werner Partner San Francisco
Scott Weston Partner Boston
Adriana Wirtz Partner New York
Amy M. Wood Partner San Diego
Aric Wu Partner New York