Chambers USA 2021 Recognizes Cooley Lawyers + Practices

Palo Alto – May 28, 2021 – Chambers USA 2021 recognized 111 Cooley lawyers as leaders in their respective fields. Twelve Cooley practices received a Band 1 ranking, with 38 practices recognized as national or regional leaders – nine of which were ranked across multiple regions. Eleven lawyers received one or more Band 1 rankings.

The following is a complete list of Cooley's Chambers USA rankings for 2021:

Leading practices

Nationwide
Capital Markets: Equity: Issuer
Capital Markets: Equity: Manager
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration: Highly Regarded
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security: The Elite
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Securities: Litigation
Startups & Emerging Companies
Tax: Controversy

California
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Intellectual Property
Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation
Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets
IT & Outsourcing: Transactions
Life Sciences
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities
Technology Transactions
Venture Capital

California: Los Angeles & Surrounds
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

California: San Diego
Corporate/M&A
Litigation: General Commercial

California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds
Corporate/M&A
Corporate/M&A: The Elite

Colorado
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Corporate/M&A Private Equity
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
Media & Entertainment: Regulatory
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Massachusetts
Capital Markets
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Technology

New York
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: Highly Regarded

Northern Virginia
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Real Estate
Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Virginia
Litigation: General Commercial

Washington
Corporate/Commercial
Corporate/M&A

Ranked Practitioners

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Mazda Antia Litigation: General Commercial (California: San Diego)
Orion Armon Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Michael Attanasio Litigation: General Commercial (California: San Diego)
Jon Avina Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Michael Basile Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Mark Beckett International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Ben Beerle Corporate/M&A (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Laura Berezin Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Aaron Binstock Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Eric Blanchard Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States (Nationwide)
Barbara Borden Corporate/M&A (California: San Diego)
Nicole Brookshire Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Alfred Browne Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Gina Cavalier Healthcare (California)
Kay Chandler Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Bill Christiansen Intellectual Property (Washington)
John Clendenin
Venture Capital: Fund Formation(California)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Michael Coburn Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (New York)
Thomas Coll Corporate/M&A (California: San Diego)
Derek Colla Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
John Dado Venture Capital: Fund Formation(California)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)

Craig Dauchy

Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
John Dwyer Litigation: Securities (California)
Ivor Elrifi Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Sonya Erickson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Corporate/M&A (Washington)
John Feore Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Koji Fukumura Litigation: Securities (California)
Stephen Gardner Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Patrick Gibbs Litigation: Securities (California)
Colleen Gillis Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Virginia: Northern)
Todd Gluth Tax (California: Southern)
Celia Goldwag Barenholtz Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Shane Goudey Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Jacqueline Grise Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Div Gupta Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States (Nationwide)
Chris Holly Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (District of Columbia)
Lila Hope Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Christopher Hutter Intellectual Property (Virginia: Northern)
Craig Jacoby Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Eric Jensen Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Robert Jones Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Heidi Keefe Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation (California)
Intellectual Property (Nationwide)
Jason Kent Corporate/M&A (California: San Diego)
Adit Khorana Technology: Transactions (California)
Charlie Kim Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Chris Kimball International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Kevin King International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Jonie Kondracki Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)

John Lavoie Real Estate (Virginia: Northern)
Travis LeBlanc Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Alexander Lee Tax (California: Southern)
Randall Lee Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (California)
Jamie Leigh Corporate/M&A (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Alan Levine Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Elizabeth Lewis Labor & Employment (Virginia)
Jeffery Libson Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
Michael Lincoln Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Corporate/M&A (Virginia: Northern)
James Linfield Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Douglas Lobel Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia)
Mark Looney Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Virginia: Northern)
Andrew Lustig Corporate/M&A (Virginia: Northern)
Mischi a Marca Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Convertible Debt (Nationwide)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Blake Martell Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Mika Reiner Mayer Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (California)
Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (California)
Robert McDowell Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Erik Milch Intellectual Property (Virginia: Northern)
Barbara Mirza Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: Los Angeles & Surrounds)
Patrick Mitchell Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Howard Morse Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Fred Muto Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
David Navetta Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Privacy & Data Security: Incident Response (Nationwide)
Stephen Neal Litigation: General Commercial (California)
William O'Connor Transportation: Aviation: Litigation (Nationwide)
Sarah Oliai International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Kathleen Pakenham Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Matthew Pavao Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
David Peinsipp Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Nicole Peppe Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Frank Pietrantonio Intellectual Property (Virginia: Northern)
Michael Platt Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Obrea Poindexter Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Marya Postner Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)

Rachel Proffitt

Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Marc Recht Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Michael Rhodes Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation (California)
Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Privacy & Data Security: Litigation (Nationwide)
John Robertson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Corporate/M&A (Washington)
Sacha Ross Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Randy Sabett Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Diane Savage IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Technology: Transactions (California)
William Schwartz Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Richard Segal Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Michael Sheetz Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

Jordan Silber

Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Brent Siler Corporate/M&A (Virginia: Northern)
Steve Strauss Litigation: General Commercial (California: San Diego)

Marc Suskin

International Arbitration (Nationwide)
International Arbitration: Counsel (Nationwide)
Scott Talbot Intellectual Property (Virginia: Northern)

Mark Tanoury

Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Rachel Thorn International Arbitration: Counsel (Nationwide)
Steven Tonsfeldt Corporate/M&A (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Christina Trotta Roupas REITs (Nationwide)
Jessica Valenzuela Santamaria Litigation: Securities (California)

Kristin VanderPas

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Ryan Vann Labor & Employment (Illinois)
Miguel Vega Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
David Vogel Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia)
Mark Weeks Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Francis Wheeler Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

Andrew Williamson

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)

Denny Won

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
David Young Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Up and coming

Ben Beerle
Corporate/M&A (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Aaron Binstock
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Derek Colla
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Chris Holly Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (District of Columbia)
Jonie Kondracki Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Kristin VanderPas Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)

Senior statespeople

John Feore
Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Stephen Gardner Tax: Controversy (USA - Nationwide)
Robert Jones Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
James Linfield Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Fred Muto Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Diane Savage Technology: Transactions (California)
Francis Wheeler Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

Associates to watch

Michael Coburn
Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (New York)
Sarah Oliai International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Denny Won Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)

About Cooley LLP

Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and high-stakes litigation, where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has 1,200+ lawyers across 17 offices in the United States, Asia and Europe.

Related Contacts
Mazda Antia Partner, San Diego
Orion Armon Partner, Colorado
Michael Attanasio Litigation Department Chair, San Diego
Jon Avina Partner, Palo Alto
Michael Basile Partner, Washington, DC
Ben Beerle Partner, San Francisco
Laura Berezin Partner, Palo Alto
Aaron Binstock Partner, Washington, DC
Eric Blanchard Partner, New York
Barbara Borden Partner, San Diego
Nicole Brookshire Partner, Boston
Alfred Browne Partner, Boston
Gina Cavalier Partner, Los Angeles
Kay Chandler Partner, San Diego
Bill Christiansen Partner, Seattle
John Clendenin Partner, Palo Alto
Michael Coburn Associate, New York
Tom Coll Partner, San Diego
Derek Colla Partner, Washington, DC
John Dado Partner, Palo Alto
Craig Dauchy Retired Partner, Palo Alto
John C. Dwyer Partner in Charge – Palo Alto
Ivor Elrifi Partner, New York
Sonya Erickson Partner, Seattle
John Feore Senior Counsel, Washington, DC
Koji Fukumura Partner, San Diego
Stephen Gardner Senior Counsel, New York
Patrick Gibbs Partner, Palo Alto
Colleen Gillis Partner, Reston
Todd Gluth Partner, San Diego
Celia Goldwag Barenholtz Retired Partner, New York
Shane Goudey Partner, Palo Alto
Jacqueline Grise Partner, Washington, DC
Div Gupta Partner, New York
Chris Holly Partner, Washington, DC
Lila Hope Partner, Palo Alto
Christopher Hutter Partner, Reston
Craig Jacoby Partner, San Francisco
Eric Jensen Partner, Palo Alto
Robert L. Jones Partner, Palo Alto
Heidi Keefe Partner, Palo Alto
Jason Kent Partner, New York
Charlie Kim Partner, San Diego
Christopher Kimball Partner, Washington, DC
Kevin King Partner, Washington, DC
Jonie Kondracki Partner, San Francisco
John Lavoie Partner in Charge – Reston
Travis LeBlanc Partner, Washington, DC
Alexander Lee Partner, Los Angeles
Randall R. Lee Partner, Los Angeles
Jamie Leigh Partner, San Francisco
Alan Levine Senior Counsel, New York
Elizabeth Lewis Senior Counsel, Washington, DC
Mike Lincoln Vice Chair, Reston
James Linfield Senior Counsel, Colorado
Douglas P. Lobel Partner, Reston
Mark Looney Partner, Reston
Andrew Lustig Partner, Reston
Mischi a Marca Partner, San Francisco
Blake Martell Partner, San Francisco
Mika Reiner Mayer Partner, Palo Alto
Robert M. McDowell Partner, Washington, DC
Erik Milch Partner, Reston
Barbara Mirza Partner, Los Angeles
Pat Mitchell Partner, Boston
Howard Morse Partner, Washington, DC
Fred Muto Senior Counsel, San Diego
David Navetta Partner, Colorado
Stephen Neal Chairman Emeritus, Palo Alto
William O'Connor Partner, San Diego
Sarah Oliai Associate, Washington, DC
Kathleen Pakenham Business Department Chair, New York
Matthew Pavao Partner, Boston
David Peinsipp Partner, San Francisco
Nicole Peppe Partner, Boston
Frank Pietrantonio Senior Counsel, Reston
Michael Platt Partner in Charge – Colorado
Obrea Poindexter Partner, Washington, DC
Marya Postner Partner, Palo Alto
Rachel Proffitt Partner, San Francisco
Marc Recht Partner, Boston
Michael Rhodes Partner, San Francisco
John Robertson Partner in Charge – Seattle
Sacha Ross Partner, New York
Randy Sabett Special Counsel, Washington, DC
William Schwartz Partner, New York
Richard Segal Partner, Boston
Michael Sheetz Partner, Boston
Jordan Silber Partner, San Francisco
Brent Siler Partner, Washington, DC
Steve Strauss Partner, San Diego
Marc Suskin Partner, New York
Scott Talbot Partner, Reston
Mark Tanoury Partner, Palo Alto
Rachel Thorn Partner, New York
Steve Tonsfeldt Partner, Palo Alto
Christina T. Roupas Partner, Chicago
Kristin VanderPas Partner, San Francisco
Ryan Vann Partner, Chicago
David Vogel Special Counsel, Reston
Mark Weeks Partner, Palo Alto
Francis Wheeler Partner, Colorado
Drew Williamson Partner, San Francisco
Denny Won Associate, San Francisco
David Young Associate, London